Visas & Permits

Posted by Andy on Tuesday, September 7, 2010

Visas

Important information

  • No foreigners, except Indians, are entitled to enter or stay in Nepal without a valid visa.
  • Nepal embassies and consulates abroad issue visas or they can be issued on arrival in Nepal, either at Kathmandu Airport or at a road border with India or Tibet. Photo required.
  • If you stay in Nepal for longer than the duration of your initial  visa, you will require a visa extension.
  • A Nepal visa is valid for entry for three months from the date of issue. DO NOT apply too soon or it will not be valid when you arrive in Kathmandu.
  • At Kathmandu Airport the fee is payable only in US dollars cash (USD 25 for a 15 day visa; USD 40 for a 30 day visa; USD100 for a 90 day visa)
  • Personal cheques and credit cards are not accepted.
  • Once the visa is issued, it will not be amended, revalidated and visa fees will not be refunded.
  • Children aged under 10 do not need a visa.

If you have visited Nepal during the same calendar year the visa fee is USD 40 for a 30-day visa.

If you overstay your visa less than seven days, the fine is USD 2 per day, payable at the airport. If you overstay longer, you might not be allowed to board your departing flight. In such cases you will be sent to the immigration office to settle the situation.

Visa extension
A 30-day extension costs USD 50.
A tourist visa can be extended from the Department of Immigration and Pokhara Immigration Office for a total of 120 days.
Visa extensions are normally available the following day, but during the busy season you might have to wait for up to three working days.
Every visa extension requires your passport, money, photos and an application form.
You can extend your visa up to a total stay of 150 days without undue formality. You may stay in Nepal only 150 days in a year (which is counted as January to December) on a tourist visa.






Re-entry permits

If you are traveling from Nepal to India or Tibet and returning to Kathmandu within 30 days you should either buy a double-entry visa or else obtain a re-entry permit before you leave Nepal. This is an easy process at the immigration office and costs USD 25.
Don’t overlook it or you may be obliged to pay a USD 50 visa fee on your return.

Visa costs may change and are provided here for general planning purposes only. You should check with your Nepal consulate to confirm current costs and be sure to have enough cash available cover any potential additional costs.